PRIVACY POLICY

 

Caroline Gaskin MCPH Privacy and Cookie Policy

This document is part of a set forming my Terms and Conditions.

By accepting the terms and conditions on the Site or by visiting the Site you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Caroline Gaskin MCPH.

Caroline Gaskin MCPH believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and is committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy.

This policy explains how Personal Data may be collected. It also explains some of the security measures taken to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things that will and will not be done. You should read this policy in conjunction with the whole of our Terms of Service.

When Personal Data is collected from you, or when you take a new service or product, you will be given the opportunity to state if you do or do not want to receive information from about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data held about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

Personal Data may be collected from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1 From you when you sign up to use our service or buy an event pass/product. This may include your contact details, date of birth, and your bank or payment details.
1.2 From you when you contact Caroline Gaskin MCPH with an enquiry or in response to a communication or survey, in which case this correspondence would be considered personal data.
1.3 From information available to the public eg: contact names with relevant job titles on corporate websites that are believed have a legitimate interest in using teh services provided by Caroline Gaskin MCPH.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1 Personal Data about customers is an important part of business management and your Personal Data shall only be used for the following purposes. Personal Data will not be kept longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.1.1 To help identify you when you contact Caroline Gaskin MCPH.
2.1.2 To help identify accounts, services and/or products which you might be interested in or from selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any information held about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including credit reference agencies).
2.1.3 To help with administration and communication with you about improved administration of any accounts, services and products provided before, do provide now or may provide in the future.
2.1.4 To allow marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
2.1.5 To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.
2.1.6 To allow Caroline Gaskin MCPH to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or multimedia messages) about products and services offered by her and selected partners unless you have previously requested her not to do so.
2.1.7 To keep you up to date with any member benefit schemes. As part of your membership benefits, you will be given membership information and details of discounts and offers from time to time. If you do not wish to receive these benefits, please write to the address given in clause 7.1 below.
2.1.8 Communications with you may be monitored and recorded (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.
2.1.9 We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.
2.2 Personal Data will not be transferred to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2.3 Other people and organisations may be allowed to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
2.3.1 If part, or substantially all of Caroline Gaskin MCPH’s business assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.
2.3.2 If Caroline Gaskin MCPH is legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.3.3 If companies and individuals are employed to perform functions on behalf of Caroline Gaskin MCPH we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties – for further information refer to our third party processor list here
2.4 Where you give Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data.
2.5 In connection with any transaction entered into between with you & Caroline Gaskin MCPH:
2.5.1 Both Caroline Gaskin MCPH and other companies working with her, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. All may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have moved house and who have missed payments.
2.5.2 If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, it will be recorded and potentially shared with other people and organisations. Both Caroline Gaskin MCPH, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.
2.5.3 If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to Caroline Gaskin at 61 Bridge Street, Kington, HR5 3DJ or email at info@carolinegaskin.co.uk

3. Protecting Information

Strict security measures are in place to protect Personal Data.
3.1 This enables protection of the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
3.2 Only the last five digits of your credit card numbers will be revealed when confirming an order. Though the entire credit card number is shown to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
3.3 Physical, electronic and procedural safeguards are in place in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Security procedures in place mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
3.4 It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. The internet

4.1 If you communicate with Caroline Gaskin MCPH using the internet, you may occasionally receive emails about our services and products. When you first provide Personal Data through Caroline Gaskin MCPH website, we will reply via your preferred contact method.
4.2 Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the nature of the internet. Responsibility cannot be accepted for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond control of Caroline Gaskin MCPH.

5. Cookies

When services are provided by Caroline Gaskin MCPH, in order to make the provision easy, useful and reliable, small amounts of information may be placed on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’.

These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:
Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don’t have to give the same information during one task
Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don’t need to enter it for every web page requested.

Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast
See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.
Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website’s features. Refer to your browser’s Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.
Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

  • Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

  • Category 2: performance cookies
    These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

  • Category 3: functionality cookies
    These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

  • Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
    These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

By using this website, you agree that these types of cookies can be placed on your device.

6. Links

6.1 The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.
6.2 These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including information about how to opt-out of their information collection.
6.3 We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

 

Help Balance Your Hormones in one easy recipe

GDPR

You have Successfully Subscribed!